Seatfrog Customer Support · Product strategy input

What 36,000 customer contacts say we should build next.

Twelve months of Zendesk contacts, November 2025 to October 2026. Most of our volume is the railway's problem. The problems that are ours to fix are smaller in volume, come back every month, and cause a lot of pain each time.

36,167
contacts in 12 months, about 100 a day
57%
about upgrades, mostly refunds for cancelled or downgraded trains
+50%
rise in wrong date / time / route bookings, Jul–Oct vs earlier
55%
of unhappy ratings name something the product could change
In short

Five problems that are ours to fix show up in every month of the year.

1,130

Booked the wrong date, time or route

About 80 a month until June, about 120 a month from July. Wrong date overtook wrong time in September.

609

Standard Premium bought as First Class

Peaked at 85 in November, fell, and came back to 65 in September.

439

Superfare can't be changed or refunded

Change and refund requests that weren't eligible under the fare rules. "Change my date" is 15% of Superfare contacts.

644

Ticket or confirmation never arrived

Email is the only way a Superfare customer gets their ticket. 20–50 people a month, plus 277 in the September outage.

200

Can't withdraw a bid

Including after changing train, when the old bid can still win and charge (open since 2024).

All figures come from Zendesk, our customer support system, unless labelled otherwise: they count contacts, not bookings or app users. Merged duplicates, spam and test tickets are removed. October runs to the 27th. No customer is identifiable on this page.

1 · Contact volume by product

Upgrade volume follows railway disruption, not the product.

Seven in ten upgrade contacts are the refund form for a cancelled or downgraded train. Take those out and upgrades generate about 480 contacts a month.

ProductNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOct*TotalShare
Upgrades2,0121,4641,2601,1491,5361,7461,7232,2532,1832,0371,4991,61220,47457%
…of which refund form (cancelled / downgraded train)1,2709678567041,0611,3231,2681,7321,6681,6071,0211,24914,726
Rail tickets (B-SEATFROG)7195185775735654234125184294014033605,89816%
Superfare2421341471612462442533163022804722483,0458%
Secret Fare3123221833173336162550263301%
Train Swap4522342331161528151636122931%
Account deletion2921982131681742022102372132422202342,6037%
Product not identifiable4042712923112802592142813342683372523,50310%
All contacts3,7452,6302,5452,4032,8652,9072,8603,6693,4943,2693,0362,74436,167
Per day12585828692979212211310510110299

*October is 1–27 Oct. Products come from the product field, filled in from tag families where it's blank. Rail change-request forms count as rail tickets.

2 · Why people contact us, by product

Upgrades are a disruption story. Superfare is about inflexibility and delivery.

Upgrades · 7,855 classified

Money back (any reason) 45%
Train cancelled 27%
Complaint about journey or product 6%
First not available or downgraded 5%
Change class (mostly Standard Premium vs First) 4%
Upgrade couldn't be used or wasn't scanned 3%

Superfare · 1,336

Refund 29%
Change the date 15%
Ticket late or not received 11%
Where is my booking 10%
Train cancelled 7%
Booking confirmation 5%

Rail tickets · 326 + change forms

Refund 37%
Change train 18%
Change date 14%

Secret Fare · 120  /  Train Swap · 86

Secret Fare: change date 20%, refund 18%, ticket late or missing 12%
Train Swap: refund 35%, ticket not received 10%, change date 10%

From the automatic reading of each customer's first message, which exists for Feb–Mar and Jul–Oct 2026 only. The 12-month themes below use agent tags, which cover the whole year.

3 · Twelve months of themes

Booking mistakes are the largest problem that is ours to fix, and they're growing.

Each small chart shows Nov 2025 → Oct 2026. Counted from agent tags, one contact per theme. Tags under-count, because agents don't tag everything they see.

ThemeNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOct*Total

Booking mistakes, from the agent's refund reason

NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOct*
Bought something other than what they meant (wrong date / time / route / seats, already had First, didn't realise they'd won)9151105957867648611010711896

Hand-triaged refunds only, so it covers only refunds that needed a human decision.

4 · Repeat problems that have become bugs

Some of these have been open for over a year.

Problem customers keep hittingSeen in CSLinearStatus
Buy Upgrade Now shown on the last seat, then refused at checkoutSpikes in Mar and May; 4 feedback contacts in SepENT-4590 → ENT-4586Done · 21 Sep 2026
After changing a train, the old bid can't be withdrawn and can still win and chargeEvery month (bid-withdrawal theme: 200/yr)GRO-337 (Nov 2024), PAX-3217 (Apr 2025)Open · low priority
Superfare: email is the only way the ticket reaches the customer20–50 a month; 277 in SepENT-4669 fallback (Sep 2026); GRO-2150 bounced emails unnoticed (Oct 2026); ENT-1882 / ENT-1119 bounce handlingBacklog since 2023
Superfare: second purchase in the same session charged but never fulfilledRoughly monthly, only found when customers complainENT-4400Backlog · High
Superfare confirmation sent to an email the customer had correctedIsolatedENT-4587In progress
Standard Premium bought as First Class609 contacts/yr2024 experiments shipped (PAX-2520, GRO-6); no open fix ticket foundProduct working on it
Wrong date / time / route1,130 contacts/yr, risingNo ticket foundNone
Rail bookings to "any station" destinations fail after payment85 failed-booking contacts/yr; one customer charged and auto-refunded four timesRaised by CS 21 SepNot confirmed in Linear
Cancelled trips stay upgradeable in the appFeedback in SepNot foundNone

Status read from Linear on 28 October 2026.

Pain points the team sees over and over

CS observation, not measured.

5 · What customers said

"Booked the wrong thing, then couldn't fix it" is the loudest product complaint.

2,318 rated comments over the year: 377 unhappy, 1,941 happy. Every unhappy comment was read and coded by hand.

55%

of unhappy comments name something the product could change

207 of 377.

20%

booked the wrong thing, or couldn't change it

25 are both: a mistake spotted within minutes, then no way to fix it.

19%

getting money back

The process, the wait, or not knowing the status. Another 31 happy customers still call it clunky.

96

comments describe a wrong booking

Counting happy ratings too. Most of the happy ones were rescued with goodwill.

Product theme in commentsUnhappyShareHappy, still mentions it
Can't change, cancel or transfer after buying6517%6
Refund / change process is hard4211%31
Booked the wrong date, time, train or ticket349%62
Refund not received / no status349%2
App / website bugs and usability236%13
Upgrade seat not as expected (seated apart, no window, accessibility)144%4
Price and fees133%9
Bids that can't be withdrawn92%5
Ticket email not received / ticket validity82%11
Missing features (in-app refunds, bike reservations, receipts, older phones)72%6
Buy Upgrade Now not working51%1
Standard Premium vs First Class51%3

A comment can carry more than one theme. Counts are hand codes, so allow ±2–3. Service handling (speed, tone, a decision the customer disagreed with) appears in 64% of unhappy comments. 28 of the 81 "disagreed with the decision" comments are the fare rules themselves, delivered by an agent. 39 unhappy customers objected to being sent to the train operator.

Can't change it
"It is poor form to not refund an upgrade when I booked for the 7-30am instead of the 7-30pm. It was a genuine mistake and not even allowing me to transfer it is churlish"Oct 2026 · Upgrade · unhappy
"The problem is not with the agent but with the policy. To refuse to provide a refund or an opportunity to reschedule the booking, with plenty of notice, seems unfair…"Jun 2026 · Upgrade · unhappy
"Just giving a blanket 'we don't refund under any circumstances' even for an obviously genuine mistake is poor."Apr 2026 · Superfare · unhappy
Booking-journey clarity
"I accidentally bid for the wrong date - I'd come off the app then returned and it defaulted to that day. As a regular user, who realised within two minutes…"Apr 2026 · unhappy
"Only after I received the email confirmation did I understand that I bid for that day's trip and not my actual travel days."Jul 2026 · Upgrade · happy rating
"First time user of your site and didn't understand navigation. Ended up paying for two new tickets when I already had one, at over £120…"May 2026 · Upgrade · unhappy
The refund route
"You make getting a refund far too complicated. Why do i have to leave the app? Why do you need more than just the ticket reference?"May 2026 · unhappy
"Could you please make it easier to get a refund for a declassified train? each time I have to go searching information rather than a button from the ticket itself"Dec 2025 · unhappy
"One click refund requests would be amazing, given the frequency of declassification"Jun 2026 · happy rating
"There should be a way of moving my ticket to a different day without getting me to buy a ticket first, then asking a refund for the first ticket…"Apr 2026 · unhappy
"My ticket was marked resolved, but I have not received any information. I dont know if my refund is being processed or not, and if not what the reason it."Apr 2026 · unhappy
Seats, bids, Standard Premium, Buy Upgrade Now
"Booked three tickets. Not seated together and no way to change…!"Jun 2026 · Upgrade · unhappy
"I chose the wrong day, my fault but disappointed that you can't cancel once the auction has started"Jul 2026 · Upgrade · unhappy
"I didn't know I was only getting a premium economy seat. … I didn't want a premium upgrade and that wasn't clear when I paid."May 2026 · Upgrade · unhappy
"…it said upgrades were available on the train (at the point I pressed the button to buy), then when the confirmation came through a few seconds later and I clicked 'upgrade now' it said 'no upgrades available'…"Sep 2026 · happy rating
"…you don't know where you stand until 30 mins before departure so...frustrstinh … I will just upgrade directly and have certainty if I want it."Mar 2026 · Upgrade · happy rating
"Why is there a £5 admin fee on my £6 tickets, I didn't even use them and I only got £1 back on my refund."Nov 2025 · unhappy
What customers value
"Being able to add an upgrade and knowing if trains are cancelled I can get the money back quickly, well thats fantastic service."May 2026 · happy rating
"If getting refunds when this happens was hard work, I would have to stop using your service as being too painful… it is always fantastic when it is so straightforward…"Jan 2026 · Upgrade · happy rating
"Understood the predicament I was in and took a kind, non-punishing view on a situation - one that will result in me continuing to use your service as often as I can."Jun 2026 · Upgrade · happy rating
NPS. We found no ongoing NPS measure. Notion holds one-off research surveys (Iterate, and the 2025 data enrichment survey, which recommended adding NPS), but no running score.

Satisfaction ratings are binary (good/bad). Quotes are verbatim, trimmed with "…", and anonymised: names, emails, phone numbers and booking references removed.

6 · First reply time and the AI first responder

Human first reply has held at about 21 hours all year.

~21h

median time to first human reply

Calendar time, flat for 12 months. About 8 business hours. About 4 in 10 customers wait more than a day.

1 in 6

contacts opened by the AI

Live since February 2026, reaching 24% in September.

1 in 6

of those resolved with no human

That's about 1–4% of all contact volume. The rest go to a person.

The AI's reply isn't counted in reply time. When the AI opens a conversation, the customer gets an instant answer, but Zendesk logs it as a ticket update rather than a reply. The figures below are time to the first human reply. For customers the AI answered, the wait for any response is effectively zero.
NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOct*
First human reply, median (calendar hours)21.421.021.223.520.721.722.020.822.921.021.421.1
First human reply, median (business hours)8.27.77.89.07.38.49.37.78.26.37.74.4
Replied within 24 hours56%60%58%51%60%57%58%62%54%61%58%60%
AI opened the conversation———38223443561577452545735465
…share of all contacts———2%8%15%20%16%13%17%24%17%
…resolved by the AI with no human———26%18%19%19%17%15%22%12%16%
% good rating: AI-touched / others———83 / 8378 / 8579 / 9064 / 9275 / 8990 / 9061 / 8976 / 8868 / 93

First reply time is Zendesk's reply_time_in_minutes, which counts agent replies only. 15–22% of contacts have no reply recorded (mostly forms that never needed one), so treat these as directional. "Resolved by the AI" uses Zendesk's automated-resolution tag. The September monthly review quoted 9% from a narrower field-based measure; both point the same way.

7 · Refund and cancellation volumes

Upgrade refunds per sale peaked in June and have eased since.

Booking databaseNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOct*
Upgrade sales66,01053,97854,08156,63470,42664,56967,82469,96868,87857,21162,50753,634
Upgrade refunds1,1501,1219199101,4661,4751,4951,9701,7331,4201,1911,161
Refunds per 100 sales1.72.11.71.62.12.32.22.82.52.51.92.2

Sales and refunds come from the booking database (sale table), read 28 Oct 2026, not Zendesk. Before June a single legacy option covered both refund reasons, so cancellations and downgrades can't be split for earlier months.

Method and caveats